Awards

2014 Nominated for 1 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series (Daniel Toussaint)
2014 Nominated for 3 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Actor Dramatic Series (Sam Huntington), Best Achievement in Make-Up (Erik Gosselin & Edwina Voda), Best Visual Effects (Oblique FX)
2014 Nominated for 6 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Actress Dramatic Series (Meg Tilly), Best Dramatic Series (Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas, Michael MacLennan & John Calvert), Best Achievement in Make (Eva Coudouloux, Katerina Chovanec), Best Costume Design (Debra Hanson), Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series (Eric Cayla), Best Achievement in Casting (Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford) 2013 Nominated for 1 Rockie Award
Continuing Series - Drama
2013 Winner of 1 Canadian Screen Award
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (Emily Osment) 2013 Winner of 2 Kidscreen Awards
Best One-Off, Special Or Tv Movie & Best Directing (Charles Binamé) 2013 Nominated for 5 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie, Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series (Kelly Rowan), Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series (Emily Osment) 2012 Nominated for 1 Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actor for Robert Naylor 2012 Winner of 1 Prism Award
Best TV movie performance for Emily Osment 2012 Nominated for 2 Prism Awards
Best TV Movie or Miniseries & Best TV movie performance for Emily Osment
2013 Winner of 1 Canadian Screen Award
Best Achievement in Make-Up (Erik Gosselin & Emilie Gauthier) 2013 Nominated for 2 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Achievement in Make-Up Best and Best Visual Effects
2013 Winner of 3 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Performance by An Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role (Meg Tilly), Best Costume Design (Joanne Hansen) and Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series (Aidan Leroux) 2013 Winner of The Gracie Award
Best Dramatic Series 2013 Nominated for 1 WGC Screenwriting Award
Michael MacLennan for Bomb Girls episode "Jumping Tracks" 2013 Nominated for 7 Canadian Screen Awards
Best Dramatic Series, Best Costume Design, Best Direction in a Dramatic Series (Adrienne Mitchell), Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series, Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series, Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role (Meg Tilly), Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction (Bomb Girls Interactive) 2012 Winner of 1 Leo Award
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series for Meg Tilly 2012 Nominated for two Leo Awards
Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series for Meg Tilly & Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series for Ali Liebert 2012 Nominated for two Monte Carlo Awards
Best Mini-Series & Outstanding Actress: Meg Tilly
2012 Winner of 5 DGC Awards
Best Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series, Best Television Movie/Mini-Series, Best Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series, Best Picture Editing -Television Movie/Mini-Series, Best Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series 2012 Winner of The New York Festivals® International Television & Film Grand Trophy Award
Television – Entertainment Special category 2012 Winner of 1 DGA Award - Jon Cassar
Best TV miniseries 2012 Winner of 1 History Makers Award
Best Historical Drama Production 2012 Nominated for 1 Producers Guild Award
The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television 2011 Winner of 1 Primetime Emmy Award
Outstanding Lead Actor for Barry Pepper 2011 Winner of 3 Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic), Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie and Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie 2011 Winner of 3 Gemini Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or MiniSeries for Barry Pepper, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for Diana Hardcastle. Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series for David Moxness 2011 Nominated for 10 Gemini Awards
including: Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie, Best Achievement in Make-Up, Best Costume Design, Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie, Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series, Best Production Design in a Fiction Program or Series, Best Sound in a Dramatic Program, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2011 Nominated for 10 Emmy Awards
including: Outstanding Miniseries, Outstanding Lead Actor (Greg Kinnear and Barry Pepper), Outstanding Supporting Actor (Tom Wilkinson), Outstanding Art Direction, Outstanding Cinematography, Outstanding Hairstyling, Outstanding Make-Up (Non-Prosthetic), Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music and Outstanding Sound Mixing 2011 Nominated for 1 Monte Carlo Television Festival Award
Outstanding Actor in a Mini-Series - Tom Wilkinson
2011 Winner of 1 Creative Arts Emmy Award
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special 2011 Winner of 3 Gemini Awards
Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie, Best Achievement in Make-Up for Colleen Quinton, Best Sound in a Dramatic Program for Marcel Pothier, Jo Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Guy Francoeur, Louis Gignac, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, Christian Rivest 2011 Nominated for 10 Gemini Awards
including: Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie, Best Achievement in Make-Up, Best Costume Design, Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie, Best Sound in a Dramatic Program, Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2011 Nominated for 7 Emmy Awards
including: Outstanding Miniseries, Outstanding Cinematography, Outstanding music composition for a miniseries, movie or a special (original dramatic score), Outstanding hairstyling for a miniseries or a movie, Outstanding makeup for a miniseries or a movie, Outstanding sound editing for a miniseries, movie or a special, Outstanding special visual effects for a miniseries, movie or a special 2011 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Ian McShane
Outstanding Actor in a Mini-Series 2011 Banff World Media Festival
Nominated for Best Miniseries 2011 2011 Golden Globe Awards - Hayley Atwell
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 2011 Golden Globe Awards
Nominated for Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 2011 Golden Globe Awards - Ian McShane
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 2010 Satellite Award
Nominated for Best Miniseries 2010 Satellite Award - Ian McShane
Nominated for Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
2011 Winner of 1 ACTRA Award
Outstanding Female Performance for Emily Van Camp 2010 Nominated for 2010 Gemini Award
Best Sound in a Dramatic Program 2010 Winner of 1 Gemini Award
Best Visual Effects
2011 Winner of 1 Gemini Award
Best Achievement in Casting for Marissa Richmond, Libby Goldstein, Andrea Kenyon, Suzanne Smith, Randi Wells 2011 Nominated for 6 Gemini Awards
including: Best Direction in a Dramatic Series, Best Sound in a Dramatic Series, Best Achievement in Casting, Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role, Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series 2011 WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival
Won the Gold Remi Award for Best Dramatic TV Series 2011 2011 Interactive Media Awards 2011
Won Best in Class Award for the website 2011 WGC Screenwriting Awards - Laurie Finstad Knizhnik
Nominated for Best Screenwriting TV Drama 2011 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas
Nominated for Outstanding International Producers 2011 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Michael Nardone
Nominated for Outstanding Actor 2011 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Hugh Dillon
Nominated for Outstanding Actor 2011 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Laurence Leboeuf
Nominated for Outstanding Actress 2011 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Hélène Joy
Nominated for Outstanding Actress 2010 Gemini - Adrienne Mitchell, Laurie Finstad-Knizhnik, Janis Lundman, Michael Prupas
Nominated for Best Dramatic Series
2011 Nominated for 5 Gemini Awards
including: Best Achievement in Make-Up, Best Direction in a Dramatic Series, Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series, Best Visual Effects, Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
2011 Nominated for 2 Gemini Awards
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series & Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
2011 Nominated for 1 Gemini Award
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
2011 Gala des Numix
Won Best Convergent Website Award
2010 Nominated for 1 Saturn Award
Best Presentation on Television 2009 Nominated for 1 Gemini Award
Best Picture Editing in Dramatic Program or series 2009 Nominated for 1 DGC Award
Best Television Movie/Mini-series
2009 Gemini
Nominated for 2 awards 2008 America's Epiphany Prize
Won for the most inspiring television movie or mini series
2009 Emmy Awards - Chandra Wilson
Nominated for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
2009 Gemini - Steven Hodgson, Doug Campbell, Keegan Douglas, Terry Hutcheson, Charles Lai, Richard Patterson, Adam Stern
Nominated for Best Visual Effects 2009 Leo Award - Steven Hodgson, Adam Stern, Richard Patterson, Doug Campbell, Terry Hutcheson
Won for Best Visual Effects in a Feature Length Drama 2009 Leo Award
Nominated for 4 awards
2009 New York Festivals - David Winning
Won the Gold World Medal for Best Direction 2008 Burbank International Film Festival
Won the Best Feature Film award 2008 Burbank International Film Festival - David Winning
Won the Best Director award 2008 Burbank International Film Festival - James Gelfand
Nominated for Best Original Score 2008 Philadelphia Terror Film Festival
Won The Audience Favourite award and Best Supporting Actor award 2008 Houston International Film Festival - David Winning
Won the Platinum award for Directing in Texas 2008 Big Island Film Festival
Won the Best Foreign Feature film award
2008 Director's Guild of Canada Craft Award - Holly Dale
Won for Direction - Television Series 2008 Gemini - Louis Ferreira
Won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role 2008 Gemini - Helene Joy
Won for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role 2008 Gemini - Holly Dale
Won for Best Direction in a Dramatic Series 2008 Gemini - Laurie Finstad-Knizhnik
Won for Best Writing in a Dramatic Series 2008 Gemini - Jill Purdy, Mario Auclair, Lee de Lang, Keith Elliott, Andrea Higgins, Brad Thornton
Won for Best Sound in a Dramatic Series 2008 Gemini
Nominated for 13 awards
2007 Golden Globe Awards - Clint Mansell
Nominated for Best Original Score - Motion Picture 2007 Director's Gulid of Canada Craft Award - Stephen Barden , Alex Bullick, Jill Purdy, Craig Henighan , Nelson Ferreira
Won for Sound Editing - Feature Film 2006 Chicago Film Critics Association Awards - Clint Mansell
Won For Best Original Score 2006 Chicago Film Critics Association Awards - Matthew Libatique
Nominated for Best Cinematography 2006 Satellite Award
Nominated for 2 awards 2006 Venice Film Festival - Darren Aronofsky
Nominated for Golden Lion
2007 Satellite Award
Nominated for Best Motion Picture Made for Television 2007 Gemini
Nominated for Best Direction 2007 Leo Award - Rachel Talalay
Won for Best Direction in Youth or Children’s Program or Series
2007 Gemini - Dominique Fortin
Won for Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series 2007 Gemini - Michael Prupas, Roger Le Mesurier, Barbara Samuels, Roger Simpson, Andrew Walker
Nominated for Best Dramatic Mini-Series 2007 Gemini - David Wenham
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2007 Gemini - Isabelle Blais
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2007 Gemini - Jessica Hobbs
Nominated for Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2007 Gemini - Michel Corriveau
Nominated for Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series 2006 Australian Cinematographers’ Society Awards - Mark Wareham
Won for Silver Prize, Teleseries, Series and Miniseries Category 2006 Australian Writers' Guild - Barbara Samuels, Katherine Thomson
Won for Television Mini Series Original 2006 Australian Writers' Guild - Barbara Samuels, Katherine Thomson
Won Major Award 2006 Australian Film Institute Awards (Television Category) - David Wenham
Won for Best Actor 2006 Australian Film Institute Awards (Television Category)- Jessica Hobbs
Won for Best Director 2006 Screen Producers’ Association of Australia Awards
Won for Television Drama 2006 Cinéma Tout Écran International Film & Television Festival
Won for “Reflect d’Or” (Best Collection & Long Drama) 2006 The Chicago International Television Awards - Silver Hugo
Won for Television Drama Mini-Series
2006 Gemini
Nominated for 38 awards over 3 seasons 2006 Gemini
Nominated for 3 DGC Craft Awards 2006 Monte Carlo Television Festival - Golden Nymph
Nominated for best dramatic series 2005 Gemini - Michael Riley
Won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role 2005 Gemini - Cara Pifko
Won for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role 2005 Gemini - Michael Murphy
Won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series 2005 WGC Award - George F. Walker & Dani Romain
Won for Drama Series 2004 Gemini - Michael Murphy
Won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
2006 Gemini
Nominated for 5 Gemini Awards 2006 Gemini - Michael Prupas, Christian Duguay, Irene Litinsky
Won for Best Dramatic Mini-Series 2006 Gemini - Guy Lalande
Won for Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series 2006 Gemini - Marianne Carter
Won for Best Costume Design 2006 Director's Gulid of Canada Team Award
Won for Outstanding Television Movie/Mini-Series 2006 Director's Gulid of Canada Craft Award - Christian Duguay
Won for Outstanding Direction - Television Movie/Mini-Series 2006 Director's Gulid of Canada Craft Award - Guy Lalande
Won for Outstanding Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series 2006 Emmy Awards
Nominated for 3 awards 2006 Golden Globe Awards
Nominated for 3 awards
2005 Director's Gulid of Canada Craft Award - Kevin Banks, Alison Clark, Geoff Raffan
Won for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-Series 2005 Director's Guild of Canada Craft Award
Nominated for Outstanding Team Achievement in a Family Television Movie/Mini-Series 2005 Director's Gulid of Canada Craft Award - David Barkham
Nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-Series
2005 Golden Globe Awards - William H. Macy
Nominated for Best Actor 2005 Emmy Awards
Nominated for 4 awards 2005 Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
Nominated for Best Picture Made for Television 2005 Screen Actors Guild Awards
Nominated for 2 awards 2005 Writers Guild of America - William H. Macy, Steven Schachter
Nominated for WGA Award (TV)- Long Form - Adapted
2005 Gemini - Brendan Fletcher
Won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2005 Gemini - Norayr Kasper
Nominted for Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series 2005 CSC - Norayr Kasper
Nominated for Best Cinematography in TV Drama
2005 Young Artists Awards
Nominated for 9 awards 2003 Gemini
Nominated for 4 awards
2005 Gemini - Stéphanie Grégoire, Gareth C. Scales
Won for Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series 2005 Gemini
Nominated for 5 awards
2004 Writer's Guild of Canada Award - Karen Walton
Nominated for Features/MOW/Miniseries 2004 Director's Guild of Canada Craft Award - George Roulston
Won for Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Movie or Mini- Series 2004 Director's Gulid of Canada Craft Award - Jerry Ciccoritti
Nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Television Movie or Mini-Series 2003 Gemini - Karen Walton
Won for Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2003 Gemini - George Roulston
Won for Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series 2003 Gemini - Wendy Crewson
Won for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2003 Gemini - Jerry Ciccoritti
Won for Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2003 Gemini - Bernard Zukerman, Michael Prupas, Jamie Brown, Kim Todd
Nominated for Best TV Movie or Dramatic Mini-Series
2004 WGC Award - Bruce M. Smith
Won for Features/MOW/Miniseries 2004 Gemini - Nicholas Lea
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series 2004 Gemini - Anne Wheeler
Nominted for Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
2004 Satellite Award
Won Golden Satellite Award-Best Motion Picture Made for Television 2004 Satellite Award - James Woods
Won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television 2003 Emmy Awards
Nominated for 2 awards
2004 Golden Reel Awards - Janice Ierulli, Jane Tattersall, Mark Shnuriwsky
Nominated for Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley
2003 Gemini
Nominated for 5 awards including Best TV Movie
2003 Genie - Luc Picard
Won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 2003 Genie - Pascale Montpetit
Won for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role 2003 Genie - Sharon Riis
Won for Best Screenplay, Adapted 2003 Genie
Nominated for 7 awards 2003 Director's Gulid of Canada Craft Award - Mario Azzopardi
Nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Direction - Feature Film
2003 Gemini
Nominated for 4 Gemini Awards including Best Direction - Rodney Gibbons
2003 Golden Reel Awards
Nominated for 2 Awards 2002 Gemini - Pascale Montpetit
Nominated for Best Supporting Actress
2003 Alliance for Children and Television
Won for Grand Prize for Best Program, Awards of Excellence 2003 Alliance for Children and Television
Won for Award of Excellence, Ages 9-12 Category 2002 Gemini
Nominated for 4 Awards 2002 Young Artists Awards - Tyler Hynes
Nominated for Best Performance in a TV Drama Series - Leading Young Actor 2002 Gemini - Renée April
Won for Best Costume Design
2003 Writer's Guild of Canada Award - Bruce M. Smith
WGC Award
2003 CSC and ASC
Nominated for Best Cinematography 2003 Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards - Serge Ladouceur
Nominated for Best Cinematography in TV Drama 2003 American Society of Cinematographers -Serge Ladouceur
Nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/Mini-Series'/Pilot for Cable or Pay TV
2001 Gemini - Renée April
Won for Best Costume Design
2000 Gemini
Nominated for 3 awards 2000 CSC
Nominated for Best Cinematography